Personal Information and Data Protection

Our school holds a lot of personal information – about pupils, parents, teachers etc., and the General Data Protection Regulation is the law that says how we can hold, use and store it.

We have a school wide Privacy Notice which tells you what personal information we collect and hold. It explains what we do with this information, who we share it with, how long we keep it for, as well as other important information. Our Privacy Notice can be accessed using the links below. You can also access these on the Policies page.

Our Data Protection Policy can also be found using the link below and in our policies section.

The law gives people significant rights about how their personal information is handled. You can find out more about this on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk/. If you want to use one of your rights please contact the school: admin@rcobden.camden.sch.uk and one of our team will be in touch with you.

We have a Data Protection Officer who is Andrew Maughan, Camden Council’s Borough Solicitor. He is supported by a specialist team of schools Data Protection Advisers. They can be contacted through the schools’ Data Protection service by email: schoolsdpo@camden.gov.uk or by telephone: 020 7974 4365.

Please rest assured that our school knows how important your, and your child’s information is, and takes all appropriate measures to make sure it is kept safe and secure, processed lawfully and fairly and only shared with people that the law allows us to.

If you are interested in how Camden Council is handling personal information under the new law have a look at their website here and their privacy notice here.

 

Privacy Notice
Data Protection Policy
Data Protection Act Request Form

Phone: 0207 387 5909
Fax: 0207 380 1518
29 Camden Street
Richard Cobden Primary School